SANTINIKETAN MEDICAL COLLEGE

Private Est. 2021bolpur, West Bengal
About College

SANTINIKETAN MEDICAL COLLEGE

SANTINIKETAN MEDICAL COLLEGE  is recognized by Govt. of India and the National Medical Commission (NMC) and is affiliated with the West Bengal University of Health Sciences, Kolkata. It has an annual intake of 150 seats

Santiniketan Medical College, situated in the serene locale of Bolpur, stands as a beacon of medical education and training in India. It is distinguished as the first Public-Private Partnership (PPP) Medical College under the National Medical Commission Act, aligned with the affiliated teaching hospital - Bolpur Subdivisional Hospital. This college embodies a blend of traditional values and modern educational ethos, creating a unique environment conducive to learning and personal growth.

The campus, sprawling across 25 acres, is a self-contained eco-friendly haven, promoting a vehicle-free and plastic-free environment. It is equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure and learning resources that contribute to a stimulating and enjoyable learning ambiance. The college prides itself on its digital library, equipped with modern equipment to provide various digital mode library services. This includes a vast collection of online databases, micro-documents, books, journals, reports, and more, catering to the academic needs of the students.

Santiniketan Medical College boasts spacious classrooms, lecture halls with a capacity of 150, demonstration rooms, and an examination hall, ensuring a comfortable and conducive learning space for students. Departmental museums are established, showcasing over 300 dissected specimens and 500 models, meticulously preserved to aid in the learning process. The college’s laboratories are among its crown jewels, featuring modern equipment that allows for an immersive educational experience in various medical fields.

A unique aspect of Santiniketan Medical College is its Skills Lab. This facility utilizes simulation technology to provide students with hands-on opportunities to perform clinical procedures on models, manikins, tissues, and simulators. This practical approach to learning ensures that students are well-prepared for real-world medical challenges.

Accommodation is thoughtfully provided, with hostels capable of housing over 200 boys and girls. Student amenities are conveniently located within the campus, including a playground, swimming pool, auditorium, garden, prayer places, co-op store, book shop, canteens, and cafeterias. The campus’s wi-fi connectivity further enhances the learning and living experience for students.

Beyond academics, the college emphasizes the importance of sports, games, and recreational facilities. These are readily available, ensuring a well-rounded development for students. The emphasis on eco-friendliness, coupled with the extensive facilities and resources, makes Santiniketan Medical College a prime destination for medical education in India. Its commitment to excellence in medical education, combined with its holistic approach to student welfare and development, sets it apart as a leading institution in the field.

 

Number of Seats in MBBS SANTINIKETAN MEDICAL COLLEGE
COURSEUNIVERSITYTYPEESTDNO OF SEAT
M.B.B.S.West Bengal University of Health Sciences, Kolkataprivate2021150

The Teaching Hospital of SANTINIKETAN MEDICAL COLLEGE

Santiniketan Medical College & Bolpur Subdivisional Hospital stands as a comprehensive healthcare and educational institution, boasting a bed strength of 350 across various departments. This facility is not just a center for academic learning but also a critical healthcare provider for the region, offering 24/7 emergency services along with both outpatient (OPD) and inpatient (IP) facilities. Its clinical and diagnostic laboratory services support a wide range of general specialties including, but not limited to, General Medicine, General Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynaecology (OBG), Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Radiodiagnosis, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anaesthesiology, Pathology, Microbiology, Biochemistry, and Forensic Medicine.

The hospital is equipped with state-of-the-art medical services such as X-Ray Machines, Testing Laboratories, Ultra Sound, CT scans, ECL, EEG, and Oxygen Pipes in every room of the Intensive Care Unit (ICU). Additionally, the ICU is centralized air-conditioned with 24-hour duty nurses, highlighting the hospital's commitment to providing continuous, quality care. The availability of Physiotherapy equipment further ensures comprehensive rehabilitative support for patients. Santiniketan Medical College Blood Centre operates round the clock, ensuring critical resources are always available.

The distribution of beds across various departments is carefully planned to cater to the diverse needs of the patient population. General Medicine and General Surgery lead with 120 beds each, reflecting the high demand for these services. Orthopaedics and Obstetrics & Gynaecology (OBG & ANC) are also significant, with 60 beds each. The facility extends specialized care in areas such as Paediatrics with 52 beds, and more focused departments like Respiratory Medicine, Psychiatry, Dermatology, Ophthalmology, ENT, and others with 10 beds each. Critical care is well-facilitated with designated beds in the ICU, ICCU, SICU, NICU/PICU, Obstetric ICU, and Emergency Medicine, ensuring preparedness for any healthcare need.

This integrated approach, combining a wide range of medical specialties with top-notch facilities and a focus on both education and patient care, makes Santiniketan Medical College & Bolpur Subdivisional Hospital a pivotal institution in the healthcare landscape of the region.

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS OF SANTINIKETAN MEDICAL COLLEGE

AddressSantiniketan Medical College Vill- Gobindapur P.O- Muluk P.S- Bolpur, Pin- 731204, West Bengal.
Phone:03463 351046,
E-mail: [email protected] ,[email protected]
Website:https://www.smcbangla.com/
Pictures
SANTINIKETAN MEDICAL COLLEGE
Admission Process
Allotted
Quota
Allotted
Category
Minimum
Rank
Maximum
Rank
PSOPNO89834839153
SOBANO4560345603
SOBBNO5141154592
SOEWNO4997082943
SOOPNO3719043664
SOSCNO150393167295
SOSTNO533744533744
ROUND 2
Allotted
Quota
Allotted
Category
Minimum
Rank
Maximum
Rank
PSOPNO898341189993
SOBANO4623848752
SOBBNO4678752753
SOEWNO77471127270
SOOPNO3628745165
SOSCNO125661164570
SOSTNO564393742597
MOP-UP
Allotted
Quota
Allotted
Category
Minimum
Rank
Maximum
Rank
PSOPNO125489576580
SOBANO4620646206
SOBBNO5141169942
SOEWNO7747177471
SOOPNO3776244687
SOSCNO159240168931
SOSTNO533744634622

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs