Rungta College of Dental Sciences & Research,

Private Est. 2005Bhilai, Chhattisgarh
About College

Rungta College of Dental Sciences and Research is a full-fledged Dental College with an ultramodern Training Hospital at its behest. it is affiliated to Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay Memorial Health Sciences and Ayush University of Chhattisgarh and recognized by Dental Council of India and Govt of India. It is managed by Sanjay Rungta Group of Institutions. 

Rungta College of Dental Sciences and Research, nestled within the expansive Rungta Educational Complex in Bhilai, is celebrated for its vast and architecturally pleasing campus. The college's design, both practical and aesthetically appealing, along with its landscaped surroundings, positions it among the premier dental colleges in Bhilai, Chhattisgarh. The dedication to creating an environment conducive to learning and professional development is evident in the provision of ultramodern facilities tailored for modern dentistry.

Equipped with 318 dental chairs, the college boasts a well-maintained laboratory featuring the latest in dental equipment, ensuring students have access to advanced tools and technologies for their education and practice. The spacious classrooms, seminar halls, and auditorium further highlight the college’s commitment to providing a comprehensive educational experience.

The campus is designed with student welfare in mind, offering well-ventilated and spacious hostels for both male and female students, thereby ensuring a comfortable living space that supports their academic journey. The affiliation with the Lal Bahadur Shastri Govt. Civil Hospital in Supela for clinical practice allows students to gain practical experience in a real-world setting, enhancing their skills and readiness for their future careers.

A notable feature of the Rungta College of Dental Sciences and Research is its state-of-the-art Central Library. With a collection exceeding 25,000 reference books, the library subscribes to a variety of nationally and internationally reputed journals, course books, periodicals, and houses an exclusive collection of industry reports, case studies, and an extensive database for research. This wealth of resources supports the academic and research endeavors of students and faculty alike.

The inclusion of an exclusive Digital Library Section, with a significant number of classified textbooks and reference materials in CD format, underscores the institution’s commitment to leveraging technology in education. This digital resource facilitates convenient access to a broad range of academic materials, further enriching the learning experience at Rungta College of Dental Sciences and Research.

BDS and MDS Program List: Rungta College of Dental Sciences and Research (RCDSR)

BDS2005100
MDS Program List
MDSProsthodontics and Crown & Bridge5
MDSPeriodontology5
MDSOrthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics5
MDSOral Medicine & Radiology3
MDSPediatric and Preventive Dentistry5
MDSConservative Dentistry & Endodontics5
MDSPublic Health Dentistry3
MDSOral and Maxillofacial Surgery3
MDSOral & Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology3

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS:

Address:Sanjay Rungta Group of Institutions, Kurud Rd, Kohka, Bhilai, Chhattisgarh 490024
Phone No:  +91-9229111555, +91-9229111666
Email ID[email protected]
Website:https://www.rungtacolleges.com
Pictures
Admission Process

Rungta College of Dental Sciences and Research BDS (Bachelor of Dental Surgery) Counseling is conducted by Directorate of Medical Education (DME) Chhattisgarh

The medical aspirants seeking MBBS/BDS admission at Chhattisgarh must register for the Directorate of Medical Education (DME) admission process by filling out their application form. Chhattisgarh, MBBS/BDS admission is done on the basis of marks secured in NEET. Candidates who will qualify NEET Exam and meet the eligibility requirements can only register and fill the application form of Directorate of Medical Education (DME), MBBS / BDS  admission. Directorate of Medical Education (DME) counseling is conducted in Three Round (Round 1, Round 2, and Subsequent MOP UP rounds). Seat selection for Government Seats and for Management quota seats will be through web counseling

Eligibility For Admission
 

  • 12th or (10+2 Equivalent) with Minimum 50% marks in Physics, Chemistry, Biology & English for UR &  40% for SC/ST/OBC.
  • Those who have qualified NEET -UG by scoring the minimum qualifying percentage will be eligible for Admission and Counseling. Candidates should have earned a minimum of 50 percentile (40th  percentile for SC/ST/OBC and 45th percentile for General-PH) in order to become eligible for NEET -UG counseling rounds
  • AGE: A student must have completed an age of 17 years at the time of admission under NEET eligibility or should complete the age on or before 31st December of the year of his/her admission to the 1st year MBBS/BDS Course.

Registration

Candidates who wish to participate in the counselling of Chhattisgarh NEETUG need to register on the official website of the DME. The steps for online registration have been given below:

  • Visit the official website at cgdme.co.in
  • On the homepage, click on the link that reads,” NEET UG (MBBS/BDS) Application form ”
  • Enter the student login credentials such as NEET Roll number/ Username, and click on the sign-in option.
  • Fill up the application form. Upload the documents, if required.
  • Pay the application fee.
  • Submit the form and take a printout of it for future reference.

Government Seats (State Quota)

Means and includes seats in Government colleges and Government share of seats in Private colleges.

  • 85% of Seats in Government Dental colleges (after exclusion of 15 % seats transferred to All India Quota)
  • 50% of Seats in Private Dental colleges
  • Government seats for admission by the University for MBBS/ BDS shall be reserved for candidates belonging to:
CategoryReservation Percentage
SC12%
ST32%
OBC (Non-creamy)14%
Soldier3%
Freedom Fighters3%
PWD5%
  • Few seat Government Medical / Dental Colleges reserved for economically weaker section ( EWS ) Category

Management Seats Private Dental College(cg)

Means and includes Management seats in private dental college

Seat Matrix round 1 2023-24 Rungta College of Dental Sciences and Research

Total Seat100
State Q50
Management Q50
State QuotaCategorySeatsNo classCalFemale 30%CalPH 5%CalFF 3%CalSainik 3%
50UR25I77.571.2510.7500.750
 ST20%107330.500.300.30
SC16%862.4I0.400.2400.240
OBC14%752.120.3500.2100.210
Total5035 14 1 0 0
Mmgt QuotaCategorySeatsNo classCalFemale 30°%CalPH 5%CalFF 3%CalSainik 3%
50UR25177.571.2510.7500.750
 ST20%107330.500.300.30
SC16%862.420.400.2400.240
OBC14%752.120.3500.2100.210
Total5035 14 1 0 0
UG_Adm._Year_2023_Seat_Matrix.pdf 

CUTOFF 2023-24 OF  Directorate of Medical Education (DME) FOR THE YEAR 2023-24 Rungta College of Dental Sciences and Research

FIRST ROUND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2023-24  Rungta College of Dental Sciences and Research
CG State RankAlloted QuotaAlloted CategoryCandidate CategoryNEET Overall RankNEET Marks
3572Private Management QuotaUR-NCUR318279348
4294Govt. QuotaUR-NCUR428589296
4585Private Management QuotaUR-NCUR496831269
4833Govt. QuotaUR-NCUR571736243
5210Govt. QuotaSC-NCSC726245197
5217Govt. QuotaST-NCST730980196
5524Govt. QuotaOBC-NCOBC932245151
5675Private Management QuotaOBC-NCOBC1065780128
5695Govt. QuotaSC-NCSC1100372123
5717Private Management QuotaOBC-NCOBC1127545119
5734Govt. QuotaOBC-NCOBC1155574115
5753Govt. QuotaST-NCST1181680112
To Know Cut-off for the 2023-2024 (प्रवेश वर्ष 2023-24 MBBS & BDS प्रथम ऑन-लाईन काउंसिलिंग आबंटन) CLICK HERE  
SECOND ROUND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2023-24  Rungta College of Dental Sciences and Research
Alloted QuotaAllotted CAT with CLASSAlott GenNeet Overall RankCG State Rank
Govt. QuotaUR-NCF5012494598
Govt. QuotaOBC-NCF9322455524
Govt. QuotaUR-NCBoth M & F9987265614
Private Management  QuotaUR-NCBoth M & F10093775630
Private Management  QuotaOBC-NCF11275455716
Govt. QuotaOBC-NCBoth M & F11555745733
To Know Cut-off for the 2023-2024(प्रवेश वर्ष 2023-24 MBBS & BDS द्वितीय काउंसिलिंग आबंटन सूचना) CLICK HERE 
To Know Cut-off for the 2023-2024 (प्रवेश वर्ष 2023-24 MBBS & BDS 3RD काउंसिलिंग आबंटन सूचना) CLICK HERE 

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

Fee Structure : Rungta College of Dental Sciences and Research

BDS FEES2,50,000

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs