Maitri College of Dentistry and Research Centre

Private Est. 2005Durg, Chhattisgarh
About College

Maitri College of Dentistry and Research Centre

Maitri College of Dentistry and Research Centre is a private medical college established in the year 2005. . The College is affiliated to the Ayush and Health Sciences University of Chhattisgarh and recognized by  Dental Council of India and Govt of India with the annual intake of 100 seats in BDS and 32 seats in various streams of Postgraduate Dental Sciences. 

Maitri College of Dentistry and Research Centre, situated in Anjora, offers a harmonious and conducive environment for education within its expansive 12.72-acre self-contained campus. The setting is ideal for an educational institution, providing a peaceful atmosphere away from the hustle and bustle, yet equipped with all the modern facilities necessary for comprehensive dental education and patient care.

The college prides itself on a Multi-Super Specialty Hospital that spans all 9 dental specialties along with 8 medical branches, including a Maxillofacial Trauma Centre and an Oral Cancer Centre. This facility occupies a constructed area of 253,285 sq.ft and an open area of 358,000 sq.ft, outfitted with advanced infrastructure facilities to ensure the highest standard of treatment for patients.

With a current setup of 316 dental chairs, the college’s laboratory is well-maintained, featuring the latest in dental equipment. This ensures that students get hands-on experience with state-of-the-art technology, preparing them for successful careers in dentistry. The academic facilities include spacious classrooms, seminar halls, and an auditorium designed to support an engaging and interactive learning environment.

Accommodation is thoughtfully arranged with separate, well-ventilated, and spacious hostels for male and female students, reflecting the college’s commitment to providing a comfortable living environment conducive to study.

The college's affiliation with the 448-bedded Govt. District Hospital in Durg, C.G., for clinical practice underscores its dedication to offering practical learning experiences. This attachment enables students to gain valuable real-world experience in a clinical setting, ensuring they are well-prepared for their future roles in the dental profession.

BDS and MDS PROGRAM LIST : Maitri College of Dentistry and Research Centre

BDS2005100
MDS PROGRAM LIST
MDSProsthodontics and Crown & Bridge3
MDSOral & Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology3
MDSPeriodontology3
MDSPediatric and Preventive Dentistry5
MDSOral Medicine & Radiology3
MDSOrthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics3
MDSConservative Dentistry & Endodontics3

Maitri College of Dentistry and Research Centre Contact Details:-

AddressMaitri College of Dentistry and Research Centre, G. E. Road, Anjora, Durg (C.G.)
Phone+91 9339553305 
Email[email protected]
Website http://www.mes-durg.org/
Pictures
Admission Process

Directorate of Medical Education (DME)  conducts counselling  MBBS NEETUG For Maitri College of Dentistry and Research Centre

The medical aspirants seeking MBBS/BDS admission at Chhattisgarh must register for the Directorate of Medical Education (DME) admission process by filling out their application form. Chhattisgarh, MBBS/BDS admission is done on the basis of marks secured in NEET. Candidates who will qualify NEET Exam and meet the eligibility requirements can only register and fill the application form of Directorate of Medical Education (DME), MBBS / BDS  admission. Directorate of Medical Education (DME) counseling is conducted in Three Round (Round 1, Round 2, and Subsequent MOP UP rounds). Seat selection for Government Seats and for Management quota seats will be through web counseling

Eligibility For Admission
 

  • 12th or (10+2 Equivalent) with Minimum 50% marks in Physics, Chemistry, Biology & English for UR &  40% for SC/ST/OBC.
  • Those who have qualified NEET -UG by scoring the minimum qualifying percentage will be eligible for Admission and Counseling. Candidates should have earned a minimum of 50 percentile (40th  percentile for SC/ST/OBC and 45th percentile for General-PH) in order to become eligible for NEET -UG counseling rounds
  • AGE: A student must have completed an age of 17 years at the time of admission under NEET eligibility or should complete the age on or before 31st December of the year of his/her admission to the 1st year MBBS/BDS Course.

Registration

Candidates who wish to participate in the counselling of Chhattisgarh NEETUG need to register on the official website of the DME. The steps for online registration have been given below:

  • Visit the official website at cgdme.co.in
  • On the homepage, click on the link that reads,” NEET UG (MBBS/BDS) Application form ”
  • Enter the student login credentials such as NEET Roll number/ Username, and click on the sign-in option.
  • Fill up the application form. Upload the documents, if required.
  • Pay the application fee.
  • Submit the form and take a printout of it for future reference.

Government Seats (State Quota)

Means and includes seats in Government colleges and Government share of seats in Private colleges.

  • 85% of Seats in Government colleges (after exclusion of 15 % seats transferred to All India Quota)
  • Government seats for admission by the University for MBBS/ BDS shall be reserved for candidates belonging to:
CategoryReservation Percentage
SC12%
ST32%
OBC (Non-creamy)14%
EWS 10%
Soldier3%
Freedom Fighters3%
PWD5%

Management Seats Private Dental College(cg)

Means and includes Management seats in private dental college

Seat Matrix round 1 2023-24  Maitri College of Dentistry and Research Centre

Total Seat100
State Q50
Management Q50
State QuotaCategorySeatsNo classCalFemale 30%CalPH 5%CalFF 3%CalSainik 3%
50UR25I77.571.2510.7500.750
 ST20%107330.500.300.30
SC16%862.4I0.400.2400.240
OBC14%752.120.3500.2100.210
Total5035 14 1 0 0
Mmgt QuotaCategorySeatsNo classCalFemale 30°%CalPH 5%CalFF 3%CalSainik 3%
50UR25177.571.2510.7500.750
 ST20%107330.500.300.30
SC16%862.420.400.2400.240
OBC14%752.120.3500.2100.210
Total5035 14 1 0 0
UG_Adm._Year_2023_Seat_Matrix.pdf 

CUTOFF 2023-24 OF  Directorate of Medical Education (DME) FOR THE YEAR 2023-24 Maitri College of Dentistry and Research Centre

 

FIRST ROUND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2023-24  Maitri College of Dentistry and Research Centre
CG State RankAlloted CategoryAllotted GenderNEET Overall RankNEET Marks
2410UR-NCF183794434
3838UR-NCF357705328
3878UR-NCB361395326
4994UR-NCB632114224
5133OBC-NCF686094208
5202SC-NCF719018199
5434OBC-NCB867060164
5584ST-NCB969416145
5601SC-NCB980285142
5663OBC-NCF1048656131
5751ST-NCF1177059112
5769OBC-NCB1205794109
SECOND ROUND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2023-24  Maitri College of Dentistry and Research Centre
Alloted QuotaAllotted CAT with CLASSAlott GenNeet Overall RankCG State Rank
Private Management QuotaUR-NCF4319724325
Govt. QuotaUR-NCF6573775058
Govt. QuotaSC-NCF7190185202
Govt. QuotaOBC-NCF7381575235
Govt. QuotaOBC-NCBoth M & F8289845383
Private Management QuotaUR-NCBoth M & F8950115483
Govt. QuotaUR-NCBoth M & F10023885622
Private Management QuotaOBC-NCF10486565663
Govt. QuotaST-NCF11040805700
Private Management QuotaOBC-NCBoth M & F12057945768
To Know Cut-off for the 2023-2024(प्रवेश वर्ष 2023-24 MBBS & BDS द्वितीय काउंसिलिंग आबंटन सूचना) CLICK HERE 
To Know Cut-off for the 2023-2024 (प्रवेश वर्ष 2023-24 MBBS & BDS 3RD काउंसिलिंग आबंटन सूचना) CLICK HERE 

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

Maitri College of Dentistry and Research Centre 2023-24 fees

FEE –2 LACS ANNUAL

HOTEL – 60,000/- ANNUAL (ROOM + FOOD) (NOTE : SUBJECT TO CHANGE AS PER CONDITIONS)

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs