Gandhi Medical College

Govt Est. 1955Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
About College

Gandhi Medical College

Gandhi Medical College is one of the most prestigious institutions of this country situated in the very heart of India, the City of Lakes, capital of Madhya Pradesh which is blessed with scenic beauty, rich in culture tradition add heritage. The college has a rich history and is one of the most seeked Medical college of Madhya Pradesh and it was established in the year1955 and was inaugurated by Pt. Lal Bahadur Shastriji. It is an autonomous body registered with Registrar Firms and Society Govt. of M.P. affiliated with the Madhya Pradesh Medical Sciences University, Jabalpur (MPMSU) and recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC), India. The Medical College has an annual intake of 250 MBBS seats, 165 seats in 22 disciplines of Post-Graduate studies and 4 seats in 3 disciplines of Super-Specialization studies. 

Number of Seats in MBBS Gandhi Medical College
COURSEUNIVERSITYTYPEESTDNO OF SEAT
M.B.B.S.Bihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board (BCECEB)GOVT1955250

The college is located in the campus of over 14 acres which is housed in Fort of Fatehgarh which was inaugurated by the first Prime Minister of India Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru. There are excellent spacious digital 4 Lecture theatres and 1 air-conditioned gallery type lecture hall, Separate common rooms for boys and girls, Demonstration rooms, 4 Examination hall. There are well-equipped Departmental museums which has a greatly advanced Anatomy labs and other labs for clinical exposure. Huge Central Auditorium and Seminar halls are in place. Separate Hostels for boys and girls with mess facility within the campus ranging from Hostel No: A  to H. Recreational activities like Indoor and Outdoor games with Lawn Tennis court, Badminton court, Basketball court and Sports complex which houses separate gym for Boys and Girls along with a multi-activity hall and table tennis arena available within the campus. Central Library is spread in a very wide area and is fully air-conditioned with separate reading rooms for UG, PG and Staff.  It has huge collection of Medical Books and numerous subscription of Indian & Foreign Journals with separate reading space for the students & Teaching Staff. The Digital Library is one of the best one with good collection of Computers and Online Journals and Paper subscriptions. 

The Attached Hospital

The following hospitals and institutes are under the college:

  • Hamidia Hospital
  • Sultania Zanana Hospital
  • Kamla Nehru Hospital
  • Regional Institute of Ophthalmology
  • National Institute For Research in Environmental Health
  • Cardiac Science Center
  • Medico-Legal Institute
  • Trauma & emergency Center
  • State Virology Laboratory

Gandhi Medical College Contact Details:

AddressSultania Rd, near Hamidia Hospital, Royal Market, Medical College Campus, Kohefiza, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh 462001
Phone0755 254 0590, 4050000
Email [email protected]
Website http://www.gmcbhopal.net/
Pictures
Admission Process

Gandhi Medical College MBBS NEETUG Counseling is conducted by 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)( Open To All )and 2) DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION (DME)  (State Domicile)

AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION (DME)
15%85%

1 ) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)(50%) (Open To All)

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MBBS and BDS) seats to the NEETUG/BDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 15% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET UG /BDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (UG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-UG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Allotment PDF LINKS for the year UG 2023-24 Counselling :

MCC NEET  2023-2024
 Information bulletin neet (ug) 2023Click
Seat Matrix AIQ Click
Seat Matrix DEEEMD UNIVERSITIESClick
Seat Matrix CENTRAL UNIVERSITYClick
Seat Matrix AIIMSClick
Seat Matrix final ESIC insured personClick
Seat Matrix jipmerClick
FINAL RESULT ROUND 1Click
FINAL RESULT ROUND 2Click
FINAL RESULT ROUND 3Click
Stray Vacancy Round AllotmentClick
Special Stray Vacancy Round AllotmentClick

2) Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) in Madhya Pradesh

The medical aspirants seeking MBBS/BDS admission at Madhya Pradesh will have to register themselves for the The Directorate of Medical Education (DME- MP), admission process by filling out their application form. Madhya Pradesh MBBS/BDS admission is done on the basis of marks secured in NEET. Candidates who will qualify NEET Exam and meet the eligibility requirements can only register and fill the application form for The Directorate of Medical Education (DME- MP), MBBS / BDS  admission. The Directorate of Medical Education (DME- MP) counseling is conducted in Three rounds (Round 1, Round 2, and Mop-up Round). The fourth round being the College Round, if the number of vacant seats is x, then a 10x the list of registered candidates will be sent to the college and is to be exhausted strictly in order of merit. Combined Seat selection for Government Seats (Competent Authority Quota) and Management quota seats will be exclusively through web counseling.

Eligibility For Admission
1. Qualification:

  • 12th or (10+2 Equivalent) with Minimum 50% marks in Physics, Chemistry, Biology & English for UR &  40% for SC/ST/OBC.
  • Those who have qualified NEET by scoring the minimum qualifying percentage will be eligible for the Admission and Counseling. Candidates should have earned a minimum of 50 percentile (40th  percentile for SC/ST/OBC and 45th percentile for General-PH) in order to become eligible for NEET  counseling rounds
  • AGE: A student must have completed an age of 17 years at the time of admission under NEET eligibility or should complete the age on or before 31st December of the year of his/her admission to the 1st year MBBS/BDS Course.

Government Seats (Competent Authority Quota)

Means and includes seats in Government colleges and Government share of seats in Private colleges.

  • 85% of Seats in Government colleges (after exclusion of 15 % seats transferred to All India Quota)
  • MBBS/ BDS shall be reserved for candidates
Reservation CategoryStudent CategorySeats Reserved
Vertical ReservationOBC Candidates13%
ST Candidates19%
SC Candidates16%
Horizontal ReservationWards of Government of India Employees3%
Physically Handicapped candidates3%
Wards of military persons and freedom fighters2%
  • 10% of total seats in specified Government Medical / Dental Colleges reserved for economically weaker section ( EWS ) Category

Gandhi Medical College SEAT MATRIX OF Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) FOR THE YEAR 2022-23

InstituteOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotal Seats
GANDHI MEDICAL COLLEGE,
BHOPAL(200200)
15140100502037
All India Quota Seats Matrix MBBS UG 2022  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE

Gandhi Medical College SEATS DISTRIBUTION OF DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION (DME) FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023

Name of   Medical/Dental  CollegeTOTAL SEATSAll IndiaGOIRemaining SeatsPWDSAINIK (S.N.)FFOPEN (All Categories)
Gandhi   Medical College Bhopal2503782051066183
TO KNOW STATE SEAT MATRIX  CLICK HERE

Gandhi Medical College MCC  AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

Gandhi Medical College LEAST CUT -OFF
 OPENOBCEWSSCSTOpen PwD
FIRST ROUND 4748672471774662265795303562
SECOND  ROUND6205851093976152477360657909
MOP-UP ROUND7516802109422054107972136532 -
TO KNOW FIRST ROUND CUT OFF 2022-2023 CLICK HERE
TO KNOW SECOND  ROUND CUT OFF 2022-2023 CLICK HERE
TO KNOW MOP-UP ROUND CUT OFF 2022-2023 CLICK HERE

Gandhi Medical College  CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION (DME)

Gandhi Medical College FIRST ROUND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023
ALLOTTED CATEGORY/CLASSNEET RANK NEET SCORE
EWS/PH/OP663669163
EWS/SN/OP46134554
EWS/X/OP20177601
OBC/FF/OP292885317
OBC/PH/OP148071428
OBC/SN/OP36621570
OBC/X/OP18117606
SC/PH/OP103873295
SC/SN/OP245169348
SC/X/OP84357499
ST/PH/OP617973175
ST/SN/OP430037245
ST/X/OP198684383
UR/FF/OP348867285
UR/PH/OP923743110
UR/SN/OP17853607
UR/X/OP13953616
TO KNOW CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 CLICK HERE
Gandhi Medical College SECOND ROUND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023
ALLOTTED CATEGORY/CLASSNEET RANK NEET SCORE
EWS/X/OP20481601
OBC/PH/OP599540181
OBC/X/OP19852602
SC/PH/OP573529189
SC/SN/OP367744275
SC/X/OP89522493
ST/PH/OP720342148
ST/X/OP208371375
UR/FF/OP467717229
UR/SN/OP18142606
UR/X/OP17314608
TO KNOW  SECOND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 CLICK HERE
Gandhi Medical College MOP-UP ROUND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023
ALLOTTED CATEGORY/CLASSNEET RANK NEET SCORE
SC/X/OP98459482
TO KNOW  MOP-UP CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 CLICK HERE

CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2023-2024 DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION (DME)

TO KNOW FIRST ROUND CUT OFF 2023-2024 CLICK HERE
TO KNOW SECOND  ROUND CUT OFF 2023-2024 CLICK HERE
TO KNOW MOP-UP ROUND CUT OFF 2023-2024 CLICK HERE

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure
Gandhi Medical College Fee Structure
Annual Fees of Candidates(INR) 166000

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and far places) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Disclaimer

Share this page

Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
9164111133 | 8884499760 / 3
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs