IQ-City Medical College

Private Est. 2013Durgapur, West Bengal
About College

The IQ-City Medical College, Durgapur is run by a Trust established in the Year 2013. The college is recognized by Govt. of India and the National Medical Commission (NMC) and is affiliated with the West Bengal University of Health Sciences, Kolkata. It has an annual intake of 150 seats in MBBS and 21 seats in 7 disciplines of Postgraduation studies.

IQ-City Medical College is spread over spacious 100 acre land of serene surroundings, is an ideal atmosphere for the best medical education. The entire campus boasts of hygiene and cleanliness in its every face. It’s among the best 5 medical institutes in West Bengal and 30 among the best colleges in north India. The institute provides spacious Five well furnished, air-conditioned and spacious Lecture Halls each with a seating capacity of 200 and with latest Audio- visual equipment like OHPs, LCD projectors. There are Seminar Halls for each department, Examination hall to accommodate 300 students and fully equipped ultra-modern labs. A separate hostel is available for Boys and Girls for Undergraduate students. Institute has excellent facilities for sports and recreation activities. Cafeteria and Recreation halls are amongst the best. The Central Library acquires huge volumes of books and National and International journals. The collection includes Textbooks, Atlases, Dictionaries, Directories, Encyclopaedias, Technical Reports and has an excellent facility of E- Library with separate Departmental libraries as well. There are facilities for Indoor and Outdoor Games and Sports.

The Teaching Hospital

IQ City Medical College and Narayana Multispecialty Hospital are 750+ beds with excellent infrastructure and high-end equipment, providing primary, secondary, and tertiary healthcare. A full-fledged scientifically designed outpatient complex for all departments with adequate waiting space for patients and attendants. The hospital is offering cutting-edge medical treatment facilities at affordable cost in a safe and comfortable environment. Clinical board’s general specialities viz. Medicine, Surgery, OBG, Orthopaedics, Paediatrics, ENT, Ophthalmology, Pulmonology, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Anaesthesiology and Radiology and three paraclinical departments viz. Pathology, Microbiology and Biochemistry are working in the Hospital. In addition to the basic clinical specialities, NICU, PICU, OICU, Paediatric Nephrology including dialysis, Arthroscopy and GI Endoscopy are some of the specialised tertiary level services rendered in the hospital. Ultramodern imaging facilities under the department of Radiodiagnosis and Imaging with X-ray, Ultrasound, Doppler, CT Scan. The blood bank of the institute is also well equipped with blood testing facilities, the latest gadgetry and a cold room for good storage capacity. The hospital provides excellent training opportunities to the students of the institution.

Address:

IQ City Medical College, Durgapur | District: Burdwan, West Bengal | Pin: 713206

Contact Details:

Phone no: 8945524216, 03432608382

Website: https://medical.iqcity.in/

Pictures
Admission Process

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) in West Bengal

The medical aspirants seeking MBBS/BDS admission at WEST BENGAL ( WEST BENGAL UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES ) will have to register themselves for the WBMCC admission process by filling out their application form. West Bengal, MBBS/BDS admission is done on the basis of marks secured in NEET. Candidates who will qualify NEET Exam and meet the eligibility requirements can only register and fill the application form of West Bengal, MBBS / BDS admission. WBUHS counseling is conducted in Three Round (Round 1, Round 2, and Subsequent rounds). Seat selection for Government Seats and for Management quota seats will be through web counseling

Eligibility For Admission
1. Qualification:

  • 12th or (10+2 Equivalent) with Minimum 50% marks in Physics, Chemistry, Biology & English for UR & 40% for SC/ST/OBC.
  • Those who have qualified NEET by scoring the minimum qualifying percentage will be eligible for the Admission and Counseling. Candidates should have earned a minimum of 50 percentile (40th percentile for SC/ST/OBC and 45th percentile for General-PH) in order to become eligible for NEET counseling rounds
  • AGE: A student must have completed an age of 17 years at the time of admission under NEET eligibility or should complete the age on or before 31st December of the year of his/her admission to the 1st year MBBS/BDS Course.

Government Seats (State Quota)

Means and includes seats in Government colleges and Government share of seats in Private colleges.

  • 85% of Seats in Government colleges (after exclusion of 15 % seats transferred to All India Quota)
  • 33% of Seats in case of Private Medical college and 50% in case of private Dental College
  • 45% of the available seats for admission by the University for MBBS/ BDS shall be reserved for candidates belonging to:
Scheduled Caste (SC)22%
Scheduled Tribes (ST)6%
Other Backward Classes -A (OBC-A)10%
Other Backward Classes -B (OBC-B)7%
Person With Disability –3%
  • 10% of total seats in specified Government Medical / Dental Colleges reserved for economically weaker section ( EWS ) Category

Management Quota

52% of Management Quota Seats in case of Private Medical College

15% of NRI quota (NRI/NRI Sponsored) Seats in case of Private Medical College

SEAT MATRIX WEST BENGAL UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES
State Quota AIQManagement Quota Management NRI Quota
Government College85%15%--
Private College33%-52%15%
SEAT MATRIX
State QuotaManagement Quota Management NRI Quota
IQ-City Medical College (150)507723

Distribution Of MBBS Seats IQ-City Medical College WBMCC 2020

I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSPvt
Management Quota
77
MBBSNRI23
MBBSUR34
MBBSUR PC2
MBBSSC10
MBBSSC PC1
MBBSST3
TOTAL150

First Round And Second Round Steps

Steps Of Counseling
Release of information brochure
Online Registration/ Application form and payment through Online gateway
Publication of registered candidates
Declaration of MBBS/BD Course seat matrix
Document Verification: Candidates are required to choose any one center for document verification at the time of registration.
Document Verification for NRI
Document Verification at Centres Physical
Publication of state list of eligible candidates for state Quota and Private Management Quota seats
Online Preference (Choices) Filling Process for MBBS/BDS Course
Release of first seat allotment list
Allotted Candidates to go for online admission at the respective colleges with necessary original documents and fees and to furnish discontinuation bond as per extant rule (Private college admission counters will be functional at RGKAR Medical College Kolkata)
Last date of reporting at the allotted institute
Second round Counselling
Fresh Registration Starts
Document Verification
Release of seat matrix
Release of second round seat allotment
Physical Reporting of the Allotted Candidates to the Respective Allotted Colleges

West Bengal MBBS Documents Required

Documents required for verification:

  • Age proof
  • Admit card of NEET UG
  • NEET-UG Mark sheet
  • Domicile Certificate
  • Aadhar Card
  • Class XII mark sheet and pass certificate
  • Valid ID proof (Voter ID card/Passport/Aadhar card/ School or College ID card)
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • Medical Certificate
  • Physically Handicapped Certificate (if applicable)
  • Counseling fees payment slip

Mop-Up Round (s): After conducting two or more rounds of seat allotment for Government /Private colleges, if seats remain vacant due to non-allotment, non-reporting for admission, and resigning after joining, or any other reason, those seats will be filled in the Mop-Up round(s). The details of the Mop-Up round will be declared on the website in due course

A) Eligibility for MOP-UP Round(s):

1. All candidates admitted in 1st round, 2nd round and secured the admission but not filled status retention form in the respective group.

2. All the candidates who are waitlisted and to whom choice was not available during 1st round and 2nd round in respective group.

B) Candidates NOT ELIGIBLE for Mop-Up Round(s):

a) Candidate to whom a seat has been allotted in computerized rounds and not joined in the respective group.

b) Candidate who has filled status retention form

c) Those candidates who are joined and resigned after allotment of seats in previous rounds.

Mop-Up Round
Publication of Vacancies for Mop up- round
Publication of selection list for Mop up- Round
Joining period of Mop up-Round
Last date for filling Status Retention form
Commencement of Academic Session

INSTITUTION LEVEL ROUND FOR VACANT SEATS AFTER Mop-Up ROUNDS: If the seat(s) remain vacant in Private Colleges after all Mop-Up Rounds, the said seats shall be filled in by the Institution through Institution Level Round with the prior approval of the Competent Authority. The Dean or Principal of the institutions shall carry out the admission for these vacant seats by calling applications from eligible candidates for State quota on the basis of inter-se merit from the list of NEET-UG

West Bengal MBBS admission documents

  • NEET admit card 2021
  • NEET 2021 result
  • Provisional seat allotment letter
  • Pre-counseling phase verification slip
  • Final Verification Slip generated once the documents of the candidate have been verified
  • Application fee payment proof
  • Class 10th & 12th mark sheet
  • Domicile certificate (proforma a1, a2, b)
  • If parents domicile certificate is submitted then parents’ Voter card/Aadhar card/Passport
  • Caste certificate
  • SC/ST/OBC A/OBC B certificate, if applicable, issued by the competent West Bengal state authority
  • Orthopaedic Physical Disability Certificate, if applicable, must be issued by IPGMER-Kolkata medical board. No other PH certificate will suffice during document verification.
  • Proof of age

IMPORTANT PDF LINK 2023-2024

Information Bulletin For NEET UG 2023 | West Bengal

under graduate medical and dental state quota, private college management quota and nri quota seats 2023.

CLICK
Fees structureCLICK
Updated fee structure of private med collegesCLICK
Updated Provisional list of eligible candidates round 1CLICK
Seat matrix round-1CLICK

WB UG Medical And Dental 2023 ORCR Round-1

opening rank and closing rank

CLICK

ORCR Medical Dental Round 2

wb ug medical and dental 2023 orcr round-2

CLICK

WB UG Medical And Dental 2023 ORCR Round-3

orcr round-3

CLICK

WB UG Medical And Dental 2023 ORCR Online Stray Round

orcr online stray round

CLICK
round 1
Institute NameBranch
Code
Allotted
Quota
Allotted
Category
Minimum
Rank
Maximum
Rank
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSPSOPNO66585776113
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOBANO4435447164
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOBBNO4750051411
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOEWNO7455095316
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOOPNO3552841277
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOSCNO128770148419
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOSTNO521189647977
round 2
Institute NameBranch
Name
Allotted
Quota
Allotted
Category
Minimum
Rank
Maximum
Rank
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSPSOPNO1234331127475
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOBANO4650548641
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOBBNO4904853029
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOEWNO6348477471
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOOPNO3727042154
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOSCNO137573154159
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOSTNO608701661196
mop-up
Institute NameBranch
Name
Allotted
Quota
Allotted
Category
Minimum
Rank
Maximum
Rank
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSPSOPNO1199001158530
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOBANO4435352720
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOBBNO5338853880
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOEWNO8333383333
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOOPNO3787842678
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOSCNO135491157351
I Q CITY MEDICAL COLLEGEMBBSSOSTNO651262695133
OPNO = UR, EWNO = EWS, OBNO = OBC, BANO = OBC-A, BBNO = OBC-B, SCNO = SC, STNO = ST, MQNO= PRIVATE MANAGEMENT, NRNO = NRI, OPPH = UR PC, EWPH = EWS PC,
OBPH = OBC PC, BAPH = OBC-A PC, BBPH = OBC-B PC, SCPH = SC PC, STPH = ST PC, SO=State Quota, PS=Private Management Quota, NR=NRI Quota

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

Fee Structure at IQ City Medical College:20-21

As per Govt. of West Bengal, please find below the Fee Structure for the Academic Session 2019 – 2020:

Seat InformationAdmission fees (Rs)Caution deposit (Rs)Tuition fees (Rs) per semesterTotal fees to be paid on admission Fees to be refunded on upgradation
WB State Quota seats50,00015,0001,58,000 Rs. 2,28,000Rs. 2,43,000
Management Quota seats1,00,00015,000Rs. 9,12,000Rs.10,27,000Rs. 9,27,000
NRI Quota seatsUSD 1,70,000 to be paid at the time of admission

Bank Guarantee amount for discontinuation

WB State Quota seats -Rs. 18,24,000

Management Quota seats Rs. 50,72,000

Please visit the following website for more details http://www.iqcitymedicalcollege.in/

Please visit the following website for more details http://www.wbmcc.nic.in/

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs